Brunch
Shrimp and Grits Brunch
Sauteed shrimp with tomatoes, herbs and spices. Nestled on a bed of old fashioned grits. Topped with turkey bacon bits. Scrambled eggs and toast during the week...biscuit on the weekend!
$24.00 +Challah French toast
Organic Challah French toast topped with powdered sugar. Fruit garnish. Organic maple syrup on the side.
$18.00 +Fish and Grits Brunch
Cast iron skillet fried fish with creamy grits. 2 eggs any style, and toast....buttermilk biscuit on the weekend
$24.00 +Organic Steel Cut Oats Brunch
Steel cut oats, full of taste and fiber. Topped with fruit, almond milk, and cinnamon. Organic Whole wheat toast on the side.
$14.00Chicken and waffles
Waffles are made with homemade batter, topped with a buttermilk marinated, fried chicken cutlet.
$24.00 +Soups
Vegetarian Black Bean Chili
Black beans chip prepared with loads of veggies, chili powder and other spices. Topped with avocado and cheddar cheese!
$10.00Chicken Peanut Stew
Poultry and vegetable...please let us know if you'd like a piece of bread to sop up the remaining goodness
$8.00Entrees
Black Bean Chili Rice Bowl
Hearty black bean vegetarian chili served over rice pilaf, topped with avocado and cheese
$13.00Turkey Meatballs and Penne
Our Turkey Meatballs in a "Home"made marinara sauce over penne pasta.
$16.00Baked Chicken
Oven baked with peppers, onion, garlic, celery, and herbs. Is that you in the kitchen, Grandma? Damned good
$24.00Buttermilk Fried Chicken
Buttermilk marirenamed chicken, fried then baked. Served with Macaroni and cheese and Collard Greens
$24.00Smothered chicken
Buttermilk fried, then baked...then smothered in gravy! Gravy on the side upon request
$21.00Jambalaya
Our version of the Jam! Chicken, shrimp, turkey sausage, celery, cayenne pepper, peppers, onion, garlic, white wine, tomatos, with rice.(not red rice!) Spicy. Side garden salad
$21.00Baked Lemon-herbed Chicken
A restaurant favorite. Seared then baked chicken breast with fresh herbs and lemon, capers, white wine and garlic. Side garden salad
$24.00Fish and Grits Dinner
Cast iron skillet fried fish with creamy grits. 2 eggs any style, a Buttermilk biscuit
$24.00 +Shrimp Creole Dinner
Peppers, onions, garlic, white wine and tomatoes over rice. Served with a house salad with balsamic dressing. A l'll spicy.
$21.00Chicken kebabs
Grilled and marinated chicken and vetables. Served on a bed of lettuce with salad and Hummus garnish
$17.00Baked Salmon Bene
Citrus marinated with tamari sauce and sesame seeds. Rice and peas and broccoli are our recommendations for this yummy Dinner
$26.00Sides
Sauteed Spinach
$9.00Roasted vegetables
Squash, zucchini, carrots, cauliflower, peppers, onions, mushrooms, yams. Sea salt,oil, basil
$9.00Sauteed Cabbage
$9.00Rice and Peas
$9.00Macaroni and Cheese
$12.00Hot Sandwiches
Holy Grilled cheese!
Toasted organic country white bread with sharp cheddar, Swiss, Mozzarella, and Muenster cheese. Caramelized onions, avocado, tomato, and herbed mayo. Try it with a bowl of sundried-tomato soup. yup!
$12.00Grilled Chicken & Avocado Sandwich
Seasoned grilled chicken with lettuce, tomato, spicy mayo, and avo on an organic Challah roll.
$15.00Fried Fish Sandwich
Cornmeal, lemon juice and spices. On an organic Challah roll with lettuce, tomato, and spicy mayo. Oven roasted potatoes on the side
$15.00Fried Buttermilk Chicken Sandwich
Juicy and delicious! Lettuce, tomato, and a l'Il spicy mayo on an organic Challah roll.
$16.00Macaroni and cheese
Broccoli, Garlic and Parmesan
Elbow macaroni with our classic cheese blend, garlic and paremsan.
$14.00 +Mushrooms and Broccoli
Elbow macaroni with our classic cheese blend, broccoli, and mushrooms.
$16.00 +